VetsOpenNow

Emergency vet access by state

Where can a pet actually be treated at 2am? Across our 35,182 verified US listings, 620 hospitals post around-the-clock hours and 862 offer emergency services. The table ranks states by verified 24/7 hospitals; each state page names every one, with the cities that have — and conspicuously lack — overnight coverage.

Data: this directory's live dataset (OpenStreetMap and GeoNames base plus our own verification and reader corrections). Updated 2026-09-27. Free to cite with a link.

State24/7 hospitalsCities with 24/7Emergency providersExotic-verifiedFarm/equine-verifiedAll listings
California7455991491293228
Texas4836771231532925
Florida38294787683325
New York35254287451461
Pennsylvania322542102731304
Colorado2719334543923
New Jersey2722323919749
Washington2618326854876
Illinois25212857411204
Arizona219274035737
Virginia1916316162979
Michigan19183053381020
Georgia18133134361132
Ohio16122059431184
North Carolina15112244511171
Oregon128184445592
Tennessee129122327772
Massachusetts109134020624
Maryland99184227584
South Carolina97152129582
Connecticut97122518371
Minnesota87143736629
Oklahoma84111524577
Louisiana8681120494
Indiana75131927694
Wisconsin77132739725
Alabama7492719578
New Hampshire65111615210
Montana6471117216
Utah5591414258
Kansas5481323471
Missouri5583125744
Kentucky5261631536
Nevada53685233
New Mexico5351025213
Iowa4462020489
Mississippi444712298
Delaware3368077
Idaho3351019224
Arkansas225910346
Maine225710200
Alaska2235376
Hawaii22333111
District of Columbia2121030
Rhode Island2125295
Vermont22279109
Nebraska1141011296
West Virginia11344166
North Dakota1114890
Wyoming111413104
South Dakota001419150

Methodology & honest limits

A hospital counts as 24/7 only when its posted hours say so — "emergency line" or on-call arrangements do not qualify, and we audit these claims against each practice's published hours. Emergency providers advertise emergency services but may not be staffed overnight. Exotic and farm counts include only practices whose own name or website states they treat those patients; unknown is counted as unknown, never as yes.

Limits worth knowing before you cite this: our dataset is extensive but not a census — a state's true count can exceed ours where practices have no web presence, and a low number can reflect a coverage gap in our data rather than in the state. When a reader or professional reports a missing hospital, we verify and add it, so these figures improve monotonically. Found one we're missing? Tell us.